Best answer: Can you tile over Black Jack DPM?

Can you tile over blackjack DPM?

Just spoken to technical support at Everbuild and they agree that it’s not suitable for tiling HOWEVER keying a second coat and then putting on SBR bond should resolve the situation I’ve gotten myself into.

Can you tile on DPM?

Refer to the Technical Data Sheet for detailed application instructions. As a multi-purpose product, BAL DPM can also be used as a one coat primer or as a two-coat waterproofing system. When sand-blinded, BAL DPM allows tiling onto difficult substrates such as steel.

Can you plaster over Black Jack DPM?

PLASTER/RENDER BONDING/KEYING

Allow at least 48 hours before plastering or rendering (at least 6mm thickness) NOTE if gloss or alkyd paints are to be used as a decorative finish, the plaster over the BLACK JACK DPM must be applied in two coats to give a minimum total thickness of 15mm.

Can you tile over damp proof paint?

Following the advice set out by British Standard it is not recommended to tile onto a papered or painted surface. … Emulsion paint is water based so as soon as the adhesive comes into contact with the paint it reactivates it leaving you with a very poor or non-existent bond.

IMPORTANT:  Are DICE and EA the same?

Can blackjack be painted over?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Painters & Decorators. rizla_83 i would recommend a light coloured masonry paint, which is used for concrete and brick. As the blackjack paint is rubber enriched bitumen emulsion it may bleed through other paints so i would also recommend a primer coat of paint before painting with masonry.

Does tile adhesive stick to concrete?

In most cases, it is OK to lay tiles directly onto concrete. But make sure the surface is free of any contaminants, dust, moisture, etc, as these can prevent the adhesive from bonding. If the concrete floor is not in good condition, or may be at risk of cracking, an uncoupling membrane is recommended.

Can you tile on top of bitumen?

You can tile immediately on to contaminated, stained or cracked screeds and over bitumen.

Can you plaster over liquid DPM?

If you want to plaster over it, apply at least two coats and chuck some sand at the top coat as a plaster key.

Can I use black jack on wood?

It is suitable for application to a wide variety of materials including iron and steel, lead, zinc, aluminium, asbestos – cement, concrete, stone, wood, felt and brick and is mainly used for : … Overcoating felt/wood. Limitations. Do not use in areas where subsequent solvent contact is likely.

What is Black Jack waterproofing?

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION. EVERBUILD® BLACK JACK® 908 D.P.M. is an odourless rubber-enriched bitumen emulsion which provides a highly effective sandwich dampproof membrane for floors. Also acts as a waterproofer for walls, above ground structures and foundations.

IMPORTANT:  Quick Answer: What Michigan lottery game is tonight?

How do you damp proof a floor before tiling?

Whether or not floor should be broken out depends on its condition. This can be left in place However, a surface damp proof membrane (DPM) can be applied to the floor before laying new tiles. It may be necessary to cover the surface DPM with a latex smoothing underlayment before laying the tiles.

What happens if you tile over damp?

If your damp rises from the ground, and you’ve used a tile that is not breathable, such as porcelain floor tiles, the sulphates in the mould can attack the adhesive and they will lift over time, ruining your tiled floor.

Can I tile straight onto tanking?

A tanking slurry, such as BAL Tank-it, is a typical product that can be used to waterproof backgrounds prior to tiling. … Make sure that all corners, junctions, penetrations and cracks in the substrate are adequately covered with scrim tape – this stops the tanking slurry from seeping into the background or substrate.

Gamblers around the world